Video pohlednice z mého města

15th Year of the English Language Competition
VIDEO CARD FROM MY TOWN

 

RESULTS LIST FOR ALL CATEGORIES

 

1st Group Category – Pupils of 4th and 5th  Classes of Primary Schools

Rank Title of the card School
1 1st place not awarded.
2 Remember Šenov ZŠ Šenov, Radniční nám. 1040
3 DĚČÍN IN OUR FREE TIME ZŠ Děčín 1, Komenského nám. 622/3
4 LET´S GO TO LITOMĚŘICE ZŠ Litoměřice, Ladova 5
5 Ostrava 4A Horymírova ZŠ a MŠ Ostrava - Záhřeb, Horymírova 2978
6 Pexeso Tournament ZŠ Klenovice Na Hané 231
7 Perfect School Day ZŠ Velichovky, Jaroměřská 73
8 We All Live near the Royal Route FZŠ Trávníčkova 1744, Praha 5

 

2nd Group Category – Pupils of 6th a 7th Classes of Primary Schools and Students of Appropriate Classes of Secondary Schools

 

Rank Title of the card School
1 THE SURF FROM HRADEC KRALOVE ZŠ Sever, Lužická 1208, Hradec Králové
2 Places that we love ZŠ Levočská 6, Stará Ľubovňa, Slovensko
3 3rd place not awarded.
4 An Alien in Tišnov Gymnázium Tišnov, Na Hrádku 20
5 Greek Gods in Mikulčice ZŠ a MŠ Mikulčice 555
6 VIDEOPOSTCARD FROM STRAKONICE ZŠ Dukelská 166, Strakonice
7 OUR WAY TO SCHOOL FZŠ s RVJ, Drtinova 1, Praha 5 – Smíchov
8 Ten Colours of Jablonec Gymnázium Dr. A. Randy, Jablonec n. Nisou
9 ONE DAY IN TISÁ ZŠ a MŠ Tisá 189
10 Our City Kolín Gymnázium Kolín, Žižkova 162

 

 

3rd Group Category of Pupils of 8th and 9th Classes of Primary Schools and Students of Appropriate Classes of Secondary Schools

 

Rank Title of the card School
1 Videocard about Traditional Events in Příbram Gymnázium Příbram, Legionářů 402
2 BEAUTIES AROUND LITOMYŠL ZŠ Litomyšl, U školek 1117
3 Murder in the theatre ZŠ, Praha 13, Mládí 135
3 Prague TV Guides ZŠ, Praha 13, Mládí 135
4 FAMOUS VILLAS IN JABLONEC NAD NISOU ZŠ Jablonec na Nisou, Pasířská 72
5 ALEA IACTA EST - The die is cast Gymnázium Palackého 191/1, Mladá Boleslav
6 A Princess in Polička Gymnázium Polička, nábř. Svobody 306
7 A Girl on the Wall ZŠ Sv. Čecha, Choceň
8 GO WITH US TO UHERSKÝ BROD Gymnázium JAK a JŠ, Komenského 169, Uherský Brod
9 A Trip to Tišnov Gymnázium Tišnov, Na Hrádku 20
10 Strangers ZŠ, Praha 13, Mládí 135
11 TÁBOR THROUGH THE TIME Gymnázium Pierra de Coubertina, Tábor
12 OUR VILLAGE – NIVNICE ZŠ a MŠ J. A. Komenského, Nivnice
13 HZ quiz Gymnázium Havířov - Podlesí, Studentská 11
14 Prague 5 is Beautiful ZŠ a MŠ U Santošky 1, Praha 5 – Smíchov
15 Aliens in Prachatice ZŠ Prachatice, Zlatá stezka 240
16 Ostrava 2016 ZŠ Logopedická, s.r.o., Ostrava – Hrabová
17 "Mum, Where are You?" ZŠ a MŠ Třebenice, Paříkovo nám. 133
18 Future past Dům dětí a mládeže Orlová, Masarykova 958, Orlová – Lutyně
19 The Town of Gingerbread ZŠ Pardubice - Studánka, Pod Zahradami 317

The titles have been left as read from the application forms, no changes have been done, and no grammatical mistakes have been corrected.

 

 

4th Group Category of Students of 1st and 2nd Classes of Four-Year-Secondary Schools

Rank Title of the card School
1 DISCOVER UNDISCOVERED SPŠE a VOŠ Liberec, Masarykova 3
2 Above the cities Obchodní akademie T. G. Masaryka, Kostelec nad Orlicí
3 3rd place not awarded.
4 Mystery of Prague SPŠ sdělovací techniky, Panská 856/3, Praha 1
5 BB#Vlogs SPŠE a VOŠ Liberec, Masarykova 3
6 Project Hejnice SPŠE a VOŠ Liberec, Masarykova 3
7 Pardubice Anglické gymnázium, SOŠ a VOŠ, Pardubice, Gorkého 867
8 Pardubický protlak Anglické gymnázium, SOŠ a VOŠ, Pardubice, Gorkého 867
9 Greetings from Pardubice Anglické gymnázium, SOŠ a VOŠ, Pardubice, Gorkého 867
10 Indiana Jones Adventure in Český Dub SPŠE a VOŠ Liberec, Masarykova 3
11 Jablonec Tour SPŠE a VOŠ Liberec, Masarykova 3

The titles have been left as read from the application forms, no changes have been done, and no grammatical mistakes have been corrected.

 

 

1st Individual Category of Pupils of 4th and 5th  Classes of Primary Schools

Rank Title of the card School
1 Hradec Králové Jelínek Tomáš – ZŠ a MŠ Klas, s.r.o., Pardubice
2 2nd place not awarded.
3 3rd place not awarded.
4 FROM PARDUBICE WITH LOVE Biolková Brigita – ZŠ a MŠ Klas, s.r.o., Pardubice
5 PARDUBICE - CITY OF THE FUTURE Biolek Alexandr – ZŠ a MŠ Klas, s.r.o., Pardubice
6 HRADEC KRÁLOVÉ IN MY EYES Kašíková Nicol – ZŠ a MŠ Klas, s.r.o., Pardubice

 

 

2nd Individual Category of Pupils of 6th and 7th Classes of Primary Schools and Students of Appropriate Classes of Secondary Schools

There was no contribution in this category of individuals.

 

 

3rd Individual Category of Pupils of 8th and 9th Classes of Primary Schools and Students of Appropriate Classes of Secondary Schools

Rank Title of the card Contestant - School
1 1st place not awarded.
2 2nd place not awarded.
3 Melnik Vondráčková Sára – ZŠ Mělník Pšovka, Vlasákova 2689

 

 

4th Individual Category of Students of 1st and 2nd Classes of Four-year Secondary Schools

There was no contribution in this category of individuals.

 

Organisers and jury thank all competitors for sending their contributions in. Congratulations to the awarded.

 

Jury of the 15th year of the competition:

Barbora Müller Dočkalová – teacher of English, Department of English Language and Literature, Pedagogical Faculty of Charles University in Prague, jury member
Jan Jirák – specialist in video and film, AV-Park, jury member
Dana Mašínová – free lance teacher of English, jury member
Doubravka Matulová – teacher of English, co-organiser of the competition, ZŠ, Praha 13, Mládí 135, jury member
Conor Plese– native speaker, teacher of English, Gymnázium Christiana Dopplera Praha 5, jury member
Norbert Tlustý – teacher of English, author and organiser of the competition, ZŠ, Praha 13, Mládí 135, jury chairman
Steve Raymond Watts – teacher of English, native speaker, Creative Director of Wattsenglish, Ltd., jury member

Note: Contributions in the third category were judged without participation of the teachers of the organising school.

The organisers thank Her Excellency Ms Jan Thompson, the Ambassador of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland to the Czech Republic for being the patron of the competition, the Ministry of Education, Youth and Sport of the Czech Republic for the auspices and the Mayor of the Prague 13 City District for support.

 

We also thank all of our sponsors:

British council 75 years of cultural relations CK Kristof OXFORD R&R
BRIDGE Publishing house LINGEA MŠMT Bohemian Ventures
CAMBRIDGE MACMILLAN DIS MEDIA ÚMČ Praha 13
Video pohlednice z mého města